Web Site Terms of Use

 


 


Data Protection & Privacy Policy


Introduction  


Macdonald Henderson Limited is a law firm and provides legal advice and assistance to its clients. It is regulated by the Law Society of Scotland.


The personal data that Macdonald Henderson Limited processes to provide these services relates to its clients and other individuals as necessary, including staff and suppliers’ staff. 


This policy sets out our commitment to ensuring that any personal data, including special category personal data, which we process, is carried out in compliance with Data Protection Laws.


Macdonald Henderson Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and informs you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


Macdonald Henderson Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy).


“Data Protection Laws” includes the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679; the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and all relevant EU and UK data protection legislation.


1. Data Protection Principles


We comply with the data protection principles set out below. When processing personal data, we ensure that:



We will facilitate any request from a data subject who wishes to exercise their rights under the Data Protection Laws as appropriate, always communicating in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form and without undue delay. 


2. The Data we Collect About You  


Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).


We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:



Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel our services you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


3.How is Your Personal Data Collected?  


We will collect data from and about you through the following methods:



4. How We Use Your Personal Data  


We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:



Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.


We process Special Category Data of clients and third parties as is necessary to provide legal services for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.  We process Special Category Data of our employees as is necessary to comply with employment and social security law.


Most commonly, the purposes for which we will use your personal data are as follows:



We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.


We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.  Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


5. Marketing  


We will add your Contact Data to our marketing database, so that we can use this information to keep you informed about our developments and legal developments in areas that we consider may most affect you, and to send you invitations to seminars or other events we feel might be of interest to you.  Sometimes we may need to hold Special Category Data in relation to special dietary requirements which you (or your directors, senior managers or employees) may have or in relation to any relevant health issues, such as allergies or disabilities requiring special arrangements.  This information shall only be used for relevant purposes, such as in relation to the organisation of seminars, events and access.


We will not release any personal data which you provide to us to any unrelated person or third parties for any marketing purposes without your prior consent.


You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.


Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of our services to you. 


6. Disclosures Of Your Personal Data  


We may have to share your personal data with third parties such as:



We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).


7. Data Security 


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


8. Data Retention  


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


9. Your Legal Rights  


Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.


You have the right to:



10. Process & procedures


We will:



We will ensure that all staff who handle personal data on our behalf are aware of their responsibilities under this policy and other relevant data protection and information security policies, and that they are adequately trained and supervised.


11. Responsibility for the processing of personal data


The directors of Macdonald Henderson Limited take ultimate responsibility for data protection.


If you have any concerns or wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR, then you can contact our data protection lead in the following ways:


Name:  Managing Director
Address:  Macdonald Henderson Limited, Standard Buildings, 94 Hope Street, Glasgow, G2 6PH
Email:  info@macdonaldhenderson.co.uk
Telephone:  0141 248 4957


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


12. Monitoring and review


This policy shall be regularly monitored and reviewed, at least every two years.


 


 

Back to top Back to top